Privacy Policy


2014-10-17 13:24:30

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the Minute to Midnight Solutions website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them.

You accept this Privacy Policy when you access or use our website, products, services, content, features, technologies or any functions offered on our website and all related sites, applications, and services. We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective at the time it is posted.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you make an enquiry or a purchase from our store, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our courses, acitivites, new products and other updates.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, make an enquiry, or place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting your personal information and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, by contacting us at:

customerservice@minutetomidnightsolutions.com.au
or via post at: G.P.O. Box 502 Bacchus Marsh, 3340 Victoria Australia

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENTS

All payments are processed via secure PayPal facilities

Please see https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full for the PayPal Privacy Policy.

For further details regarding all PayPal Policies please refer to https://www.paypal.com/au

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Certain third-party service providers however, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them.

For any such providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Please note that once you leave Minute to Midnight’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or territory of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or territory of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you of the date that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products and services to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at:

customerservice@minutetomidnightsolutions.com.au
or via post at: G.P.O. Box 502 Bacchus Marsh, 3340 Victoria Australia

HANDLING YOUR COMPLAINTS

We aim to:

  • Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 3 business days.
  • Resolve all complaints within 30 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances.

Where we are unable to resolve a complaint within 30 business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay and provide an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint. In the event you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. http://www.oaic.gov.au/